2016 Jason Wells’ Summer Bracketology

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/150JRU-18jBx4924LtTkx_1Eh-JB8LpfhiJro8XPXkJ4/pubhtml

Posted in NCAA Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells Bracketology Offseason Bracketology

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

Posted in NCAA Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16 (Final)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas

2 Oregon

3 North Carolina

4 Virginia

 

#2 Seeds

5 Villanova

6 Michigan State

7 Oklahoma

8 Xavier

 

#3 Seeds

9 West Virginia

10 Miami (FL)

11 Kentucky

12 Utah

 

#4 Seeds

13 Purdue

14 Texas A&M

15 Indiana

16 Maryland

 

#5 Seeds

17 Duke

18 Iowa State

19 Arizona

20 Seton Hall

 

#6 Seeds

21 California

22 Baylor

23 Texas

24 Dayton

 

#7 Seeds

25 Saint Joseph’s

26 Iowa

27 Notre Dame

28 Providence

 

#8 Seeds

29 Colorado

30 Texas Tech

31 Oregon State

32 Wisconsin

 

#9 Seeds

33 Virginia Commonwealth

34 Southern California

35 Wichita State

36 Saint Bonaventure

 

#10 Seeds

37 Pittsburgh

38 Butler

39 Connecticut

40 Cincinnati

 

#11 Seeds

41 South Dakota State

42 Gonzaga

43 San Diego State (Last Four In)

44 Saint Mary’s (Last Four In)

47 Fresno State

 

#12 Seeds

45 Temple (Last Four In)

46 Vanderbilt (Last Four In)

48 Northern Iowa

49 Yale

50 Arkansas Little Rock

 

#13 Seeds

51 UNC Wilmington

52 Chattanooga

53 Stony Brook

54 Stephen F. Austin

 

#14 Seeds

55 Iona

56 Middle Tennessee State

57 Hawaii

58 Buffalo

 

#15 Seeds

59 Green Bay

60 Weber State

61 UNC Asheville

62 Cal State Bakersfield

 

#16 Seeds

63 Hampton

64 Florida Gulf Coast

65 Southern

66 Fairleigh Dickinson

67 Austin Peay

68 Holy Cross

 

First Four Out

 

#57 Michigan (22-12)

#53 Monmouth (27-7)

#64 Georgia (19-13)

#65 South Carolina (24-8)

 

Bids

 

Big 12, Pacific 12 (7)

ACC, Big Ten (6)

Big East (5)

Atlantic 10 (4)

American, SEC (3)

Missouri Valley, Mountain West, West Coast (2)

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

 

Final NIT Bracketology

 

#8 Wagner at #1 Michigan

#5 Akron* at #4 Virginia Tech

 #6 UAB * at #3 Georgia Tech

#2 Florida at #7 North Florida *

 

#8 Texas Southern * at #1 Georgia

#5 Washington at #4 BYU

#6 Hofstra * at #3 Davidson

#7 New Mexico State * at #2 Tulsa

 

#8 Bucknell * at #1 Monmouth *

#5 Valparaiso * at #4 Alabama

#6 William & Mary at #3 George Washington

#7 Belmont * at #2 Syracuse

 

#8 High Point * at #1 South Carolina

#4 Houston at #5 Florida State

#6 Mississippi at #3 Princeton

#7 IPFW * at #2 Ohio State

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Final Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

East Tennessee State vs Creighton

James Madison vs Northwestern

Albany vs Kansas State

Boise State vs Marquette

 

Evansville vs Penn State

Arkansas vs Illinois State

Oakland vs Stanford

Clemson vs Nevada

To the bracket https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/pubhtml

Posted in NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Uncategorized, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16 Bracketology (3/7)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Virginia

3 Villanova (Big East)

4 North Carolina (ACC)

 

#2 Seeds

5 Oregon (Pac 12)

6 Oklahoma

7 Xavier

8 Michigan State

 

#3 Seeds

9 Utah

10 Miami (FL)

11 West Virginia

12 Kentucky

 

#4 Seeds

13 Indiana (Big 10)

14 Texas A&M (SEC)

15 Maryland

16 Duke

 

#5 Seeds

17 California

18 Arizona

19 Purdue

20 Iowa State

 

#6 Seeds

21 Dayton (A-10)

22 Texas

23 Baylor

24 Iowa

 

#7 Seeds

25 Texas Tech

26 Colorado

27 Wisconsin

28 Notre Dame

 

#8 Seeds

29 Saint Joseph’s

30 Seton Hall

31 Oregon State

32 Saint Bonaventure

 

#9 Seeds

33 Southern California

34 Vanderbilt

35 South Carolina

36 Providence

 

#10 Seeds

37 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

38 Pittsburgh

39 Wichita State

40 Butler

 

#11 Seeds

41 Virginia Commonwealth (Last Four In)

42 Monmouth (MAAC)

43 Valparaiso (Horizon)

44 Temple (AAC)

46 Connecticut (Last Four In)

 

#12 Seeds

45 Cincinnati (Last Four In)

47 Syracuse (Last Four In)

48 San Diego State (MWC)

49 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)

50 Akron (MAC)

 

#13 Seeds

51 Northern Iowa (MVC)

52 Yale (Ivy)

53 Chattanooga (Southern)

54 Stony Brook (AEC)

 

#14 Seeds

55 Hofstra (CAA)

56 IPFW (Summit)

57 UAB (C-USA)

58 Stephen F. Austin (Southland)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Hawaii (Big West)

60 New Mexico State (WAC)

61 Weber State (Big Sky)

62 UNC Asheville (Big South)

 

#16 Seeds

63 Hampton (MEAC)

64 Wagner (NEC)

65 Lehigh (Patriot)

66 Texas Southern (SWAC)

67 Florida Gulf Coast (A-Sun)

68 Austin Peay (OVC)

 

First Four Byes: Providence, Pittsburgh, Wichita State, Butler

 

Last Four In: VCU, Connecticut, Cincinnati, Syracuse

 

First Four Out: Tulsa, Gonzaga, Michigan, Florida

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (6), Big East (5), Atlantic 10 (4),  SEC (4), AAC (3), Missouri Valley (2)

 

Teams In: Austin Peay, Cincinnati, Northern Iowa, UNC Asheville

 

Teams Out: Belmont, Gonzaga, High Point, Michigan

 

NIT Bracketology

 

#8 Bucknell (Auto) at #1 Tulsa

#5 LSU at #4 South Dakota State (Auto tied reg season standings)

#6 Marquette at #3 Washington

#7 Evansville at #2 BYU

 

#1 Florida at #8 North Florida (Auto)

#5 William & Mary at #4 Ohio State

#6 Virginia Tech at #3 Alabama

#7 Creighton at #2 George Washington

 

#8 High Point (Auto) at #1 Gonzaga (Auto tied reg season standings)

#5 UC Irvine (Auto tied reg season standings) at #4 Fresno State

#6 Mississippi at #3 Georgia Tech

#2 Houston at #7 Stanford

 

#8 Belmont (Auto) at #1 Michigan

#5 Davidson at #4 Florida State

#6 Clemson at #3 Princeton

#7 UNC Wilmington (Auto tied reg season standings) at #2 Georgia

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

Columbia vs Kansas State

Nevada vs Louisiana Tech

James Madison vs UCLA

Iona vs Rhode Island

 

Oakland vs Arizona State

Ohio vs Arkansas

Albany vs Middle Tennessee State

Long Beach State vs Penn State

 

To the bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/pubhtml
Next Bracketology will be on Sunday March 13 @ 5:00 or 5:15 PM EST.

Posted in NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16 Bracketology (3/4)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Virginia

3 Villanova (Big East)

4 Xavier

 

#2 Seeds

5 Oregon (Pac 12)

6 Miami (FL)

7 Oklahoma

8 North Carolina (ACC)

 

#3 Seeds

9 Utah

10 Michigan State

11 West Virginia

12 Kentucky

 

#4 Seeds

13 Duke

14 Maryland

15 Texas A&M (SEC)

16 Iowa State

 

#5 Seeds

17 Purdue

18 Indiana (Big 10)

19 California

20 Arizona

 

#6 Seeds

21 Texas

22 Baylor

23 Dayton

24 Iowa

 

#7 Seeds

25 Saint Joseph’s

26 Colorado

27 Wichita State (MWC)

28 Texas Tech

 

#8 Seeds

29 Southern California

30 Wisconsin

31 Notre Dame

32 Vanderbilt

 

#9 Seeds

33 Seton Hall

34 Pittsburgh

35 South Carolina

36 Saint Bonaventure

 

#10 Seeds

37 Oregon State

38 Providence

39 VCU (A-10)

40 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

 

#11 Seeds

41 Monmouth (MAAC)

43 Vaparaiso (Horizon)

44 Syracuse

45 Butler (Last Four In)

47 Connecticut (Last Four In)

 

#12 Seeds

42 Temple (AAC) (Move from 11 seed)

46 Michigan (Last Four In)

48 Gonzaga (Last Four In)

49 San Diego State (MWC)

50 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)

 

#13 Seeds

51 Yale (Ivy)

52 Chattanooga (Southern)

53 Stony Brook (AEC)

54 Hofstra (CAA)

 

#14 Seeds

55 Akron (MAC)

56 UAB (C-USA)

57 IPFW (Summit)

58 Hawaii (Big West)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)

60 Belmont (OVC)

61 Weber State (Big Sky)

62 New Mexico State (WAC)

 

#16 Seeds

63 High Point (Big South)

64 Hampton (MEAC)

65 Wagner (NEC)

66 Lehigh (Patriot)

67 Texas Southern (SWAC)

68 Florida Gulf Coast (A-Sun)

 

First Four Byes: Saint Bonaventure, Oregon State, Providence, Syracuse

 

Last Four In: Bulter, Michigan, Connecticut, Gonzaga

 

First Four Out: Cincinnati, Florida, George Washington, Tulsa

 

Next One Out: Ohio State

 

Others Considered: None

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (7), Big East (5), Atlantic 10 (4),  SEC (4), AAC (2), WCC (2)

 

Teams In: Butler, Florida Gulf Coast, Gonzaga, Lehigh

 

Teams Out: Bucknell, Cincinnati, Florida, North Florida

 

NIT Bracketology

 

#8 Winthrop (Auto) at #1 Cincinnati

#5 UC Irvine at #4 Stanford

#6 William & Mary at #3 Princeton

#7 Virginia Tech at #2 Ohio State

 

#8 Montana (Auto) at #1 Tulsa

#5 Mississippi at #4 Georgia Tech

#6 Davidson at #3 BYU

#7 UNC Wilmington at #2 LSU

 

#1 Florida at #8 North Florida (Auto)

#4 Houston at #5 Kansas State

#6 Marquette at #3 South Dakota State (Auto)

#7 Arkansas at #2 Washington

 

#8 Bucknell at #1 George Washington

#5 Northwestern at #4 Georgia

#6 Evansville at #3 Florida State

#7 Penn State at #2 Alabama

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16

 

Southern Illinois vs Fresno State

James Madison vs Boise State

Clemson vs Creighton

Northern Iowa vs Rhode Island

 

Oakland vs Arizona State

East Tennessee State vs Louisiana Tech

Albany vs Middle Tennessee State

Siena vs North Carolina State

 

To the bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3M

Posted in NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16/CBI/CIT Bracketology (2/29)

 #1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Virginia

3 Villanova (Big East)

4 Xavier

 

#2 Seeds

5 Oklahoma

6 Oregon (Pac 12)

7 Miami (FL)

8 North Carolina (ACC)

 

#3 Seeds

9 Utah

10 Michigan State

11 Maryland

12 West Virginia

 

#4 Seeds

13 Kentucky

14 Duke

15 Texas A&M (SEC)

16 Iowa

 

#5 Seeds

17 Iowa State

18 Baylor

19 Texas

20 Purdue

 

#6 Seeds

21 Indiana (Big Ten)

22 California

23 Arizona

24 Notre Dame

 

#7 Seeds

25 Saint Joseph’s

26 Dayton

27 Texas Tech

28 Colorado

 

#8 Seeds

29 Southern California

30 Wichita State (MVC)

31 Pittsburgh

32 Seton Hall

 

#9 Seeds

33 Wisconsin

34 South Carolina

35 Oregon State

36 Providence

 

#10 Seeds

37 Connecticut

38 Saint Bonaventure

39 Syracuse

40 VCU (A-10)

 

#11 Seeds

41 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

42 Monmouth (MAAC)

43 Temple (AAC)

45 Vanderbilt (Last Four In)

46 Cincinnati (Last Four In)

 

#12 Seeds

44 Valparaiso (Horizon)

47 Florida (Last Four In)

48 Michigan (Last Four In)

49 San Diego State (MWC)

50 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)

 

#13 Seeds

51 Yale (Ivy)

52 Chattanooga (Southern)

53 Stony Brook (AEC)

54 Hofstra (CAA)

 

#14 Seeds

55 Akron (MAC)

56 UAB (C-USA)

57 IPFW (Summit)

58 Hawaii (Big West)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)

60 Belmont (OVC)

61 Weber State (Big Sky)

62 New Mexico State (WAC)

 

#16 Seeds

63 High Point (Big South)

64 North Florida (A-Sun)

65 Hampton (MEAC)

66 Wagner (Northeast)

67 Bucknell (Patriot)

68 Texas Southern (SWAC)

 

First Four Byes: Providence, Connecticut, Saint Bonaventure, Syracuse

 

Last Four In: Vanderbilt, Cincinnati, Florida, Michigan

 

First Four Out: Tulsa, Butler, Alabama, Gonzaga

 

Next Two Out: George Washington, Florida State

 

Others Considered: None

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (7), SEC (5), Atlantic 10 (4), Big East (4), AAC (3)

 

Teams In: Vanderbilt, Weber State

 

Teams Out: Montana, Tulsa

 

NIT Bracketology

 

#8 Northern Iowa at #1 Tulsa

#5 Georgia at #4 South Dakota State (Auto)

#6 Arkansas at #3 Davidson

#7 William & Mary at #2 Florida State

 

#8 UC Irvine at #1 Gonzaga (Auto)

#5 Houston at #4 UCLA

#6 Evansville at #3 Princeton

#7 Boise State at #2 Washington

 

#8 UNC Wilmington (Auto) at #1 Butler

#5 Kansas State at #4 LSU

#6 Ohio at #3 Ohio State

#7 Albany at #2 George Washington

 

#8 Winthrop (Auto) at #1 Alabama

#5 Creighton at #4 Stanford

#6 Mississippi at #3 BYU

#7 Middle Tennessee State at #2 Georgia Tech

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

Southern Illinois vs Arizona State

Arkansas vs Northwestern

Oakland vs Marquette

James Madison vs Nevada

Louisiana Tech vs Fresno State

UC Irvine vs Virginia Tech

Columbia vs Rhode Island

East Tennessee State vs Clemson

 

To the bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/pubhtml

 

CIT Bracketology

 

Cal State Bakersfield @ Long Beach State

Grand Canyon @ Pepperdine

Montana @ Texas Arlington

Incarnate Word @ UTEP

 

Texas A&M – CC @ Louisiana Monroe

Jackson State @ Tennessee State

Florida Gulf Coast @ Tennessee Martin

Coastral Carolina @ Tennessee Tech

 

Wright State @ Kent State

Omaha @ Green Bay

Central Michigan @ Morehead State

Lehigh @ UNC Asheville

 

Iona @ Buffalo

Vermont @ Siena

NJIT @ Towson

New Hampshire @ Boston University

 

CBI Bracketology

 

Georgia State @ Illinois State

Murray State @ North Dakota State

Southern @ New Mexico State

Sam Houston State @ Louisiana Lafayette

Jacksonville @ Richmond

Furman @ Old Dominion

Fairleigh Dickinson @ Northeastern

Army @ Marshall

 

Posted in CBI Bracketology, CIT Bracketology, NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16 Bracketology (2/26)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Xavier

3 Villanova (Big East)

4 Oklahoma

 

#2 Seeds

5 North Carolina (ACC)

6 Oregon (Pac 12)

7 Virginia

8 Miami (FL)

 

#3 Seeds

9 Maryland

10 Michigan State

11 Kentucky (SEC)

12 Duke

 

#4 Seeds

13 Utah

14 West Virginia

15 Iowa

16 Texas A&M

 

#5 Seeds

17 Arizona

18 Iowa State

19 Baylor

20 Indiana

 

#6 Seeds

21 Dayton

22 Notre Dame

23 California

24 Texas

 

#7 Seeds

25 Purdue

26 South Carolina

27 Saint Joseph’s

28 Texas Tech

 

#8 Seeds

29 Colorado

30 Southern California

31 Connecticut

32 Wichita State (MVC)

 

#9 Seeds

33 Wisconsin

34 Pittsburgh

35 Oregon State

36 Providence

 

#10 Seeds

37 Seton Hall

38 Florida

39 Saint Bonaventure

40 San Diego State (MWC)

 

#11 Seeds

41 Michigan (Last Four In)

42 Syracuse (Last Four In)

43 Cincinnati (Last Fast In)

44 Tulsa (Last Four In)

45 Monmouth (MAAC)

46 VCU (A-10)

 

#12 Seeds

47 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

48 Temple (AAC)

49 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)

50 Valparaiso (Horizon)

 

 #13 Seeds

51 Chattanooga (Southern)

52 Akron (MAC)

53 Stony Brook (AEC)

54 Yale (Ivy)

 

#14 Seeds

55 IPFW (Summit)

56 Hawaii (Big West)

57 UNC Wilmington (CAA)

58 UAB (C-USA)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Belmont (OVC)

60 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)

61 New Mexico State (WAC)

62 Montana (Big Sky)

 

#16 Seeds

63 Winthrop (Big Sky)

64 North Florida (A-Sun)

65 Hampton (MEAC)

66 Wagner (NEC)

67 Bucknell (Patriot)

68 Texas Southern (SWAC)

 

First Four Byes: Providence, Seton Hall, Florida, Saint Bonaventure

 

Last Four In: Michigan, Syracuse, Tulsa, Cincinnati

 

First Four Out: Vanderbilt, George Washington, Alabama, Gonzaga

 

Next Three Out: Butler, Washington, BYU

 

Others Considered: None

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (7), AAC (4), Atlantic 10 (4), Big East (4), SEC (4)

 

Teams In: High Point, Hofstra , Tulsa

 

Teams Out: Alabama, Winthrop, UNC Wilmington

 

NIT Bracketology

 

#8 Middle Tennessee State at #1 Vanderbilt

#5 UNC Wilmington (Auto) at #4 Evansville

#6 Mississippi at #3 UCLA

#7 Albany at #2 BYU

 

#8 Weber State at #1 Gonzaga (Auto)

#5 Marquette at #4 South Dakota State

#6 LSU at #3 Kansas State

#7 Fresno State at #2 Washington

 

#8 William & Mary at #1 George Washington

#5 Houston at #4 Georgia Tech

#6 Clemson at #3 Princeton

#7 Stanford at #2 Butler

 

#8 Winthrop (Auto) at #1 Alabama

#5 Hofstra at #4 Creighton

#6 Georgia at #3 Davidson

#7 Penn State at #2 Florida State

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

Arkansas vs Arizona State

Northern Iowa at NC State

Louisiana Tech vs Long Beach State

Virginia Tech vs Boise State

 

New Mexico vs Ohio

Northwestern vs Illinois State

Oakland vs Georgetown

Texas Arlington vs Siena

 

to the bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/pubhtml

Next Bracketology will be the final one for the CBI and CIT for the season.

Posted in NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16/CIT/CBI Bracketology (2/22)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Villanova (Big East)

3 Virginia

4 Xavier

 

#2 Seeds

5 Oregon (Pac 12)

6 Oklahoma

7 North Carolina (ACC)

8 Iowa

 

#3 Seeds

9 Miami (FL)

10 Maryland

11 Michigan State

12 Kentucky (SEC)

 

#4 Seeds

13 Duke

14 Arizona

15 Utah

16 West Virginia

 

#5 Seeds

17 Iowa State

18 Texas A&M

19 Baylor

20 Dayton

 

#6 Seeds

21 Purdue

22 Southern California

23 Indiana (Big Ten)

24 Notre Dame

 

#7 Seeds

25 California

26 Texas

27 South Carolina

28 Texas Tech

 

#8 Seeds

29 Saint Joseph’s

30 Florida

31 Colorado

32 Pittsburgh

 

#9 Seeds

33 Providence

34 Connecticut

35 VCU (A-10)

36 Wichita State (MVC)

 

#10 Seeds

37 Seton Hall

38 Cincinnati

39 Syracuse

40 Wisconsin

 

#11 Seeds

41 Oregon State (Last Four In)

42 Saint Bonaventure (Last Four In)

43 Alabama (Last Four In)

44 George Washington (Last Four In)

46 San Diego State (MWC)

47 Saint Mary’s (WCC) (Move from 12 seed)

 

#12 Seeds

45 Monmouth (MAAC) (Move from 11 seed)

48 Valparaiso (Horizon)

50 Temple (AAC)

51 Akron (MAC) (Move from #13 seed)

 

#13 Seeds

49 Chattanooga (Southern) (Move from 12 seed)

52 Stony Brook (AEC)

53 Arkansas Little Rock)

54 Yale

 

#14 Seeds

55 IPFW (Summit)

56 Hawaii (Big West)

57 UNC Wilmington (CAA)

58 UAB (C-USA)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Belmont (OVC)

60 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)

61 New Mexico State (WAC)

62 Montana (Big Sky)

 

#16 Seeds

63 Winthrop (Big South)

64 North Florida (A-Sun)

65 Hampton (MEAC)

66 Wagner (NEC)

67 Bucknell (Patriot)

68 Texas Southern (SWAC)

 

First Four Byes: Seton Hall, Cincinnati, Syracuse, Wisconsin

Last Four In: Oregon State, Saint Bonaventure, Alabama, George Washington

First Four Out: Michigan, Tulsa, Butler, Washington

Next Four Out: Vanderbilt, Gonzaga, UCLA, Florida State

Others Considered: None

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (6), Atlantic 10 (5), SEC (5), Big East (4), AAC (3)

Teams In: George Washington, Saint Bonaventure, Saint Mary’s, Winthrop

Teams Out: Butler, Gonzaga, Michigan, UNC Asheville.

 

NIT Bracketology

 

#8 William & Mary at #1 Michigan

#5 South Dakota State at #4 Georgia

#6 Marquette at #3 Kansas State

#7 Penn State at #2 Florida State

 

#8 Boise State at #1 Washington

#5 Northwestern at #4 Georgia Tech

#6 Stanford at #3 LSU

#7 Houston at #2 Gonzaga (Auto)

 

#8 Weber State (Auto) at #1 Tulsa

#5 Mississippi at #4 Arizona State

#6 Evansville at #3 BYU

#7 Creighton at #2 UCLA

 

#8 Hofstra at #1 Butler

#5 Princeton at #4 Ohio State

#6 Clemson at #3 Davidson

#7 Middle Tennessee State at #2 Vanderbilt

 

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

Nebraska vs  Ohio

Richmond vs New Mexico

Virginia Tech vs Kent State

Memphis vs Fresno State

Georgetown vs Fordham

Rhode Island vs Nevada

UNLV vs James Madison

Duquesne vs North Carolina State

 

to the bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/

 

CIT Bracketology

Cal State Bakersfield @ Long Beach State

Eastern Washington @ Pepperdine

Idaho @ UC Santa Barbara

Louisiana Lafayette @ Grand Canyon

 

Texas Arlington @ Texas A&M – CC

Southern @ Louisiana Tech

North Dakota State @ Illinois State

Wright State @ Northern Illinois

 

Omaha @ Northern Iowa

Southern Illinois @ Oakland

Tennessee State @ East Tennessee State

Louisiana Monroe @ Tennessee Tech

 

Old Dominion @ Albany

Towson @ Buffalo

NJIT @ Siena

New Hampshire @ Columbia

 

CBI Bracketology

 

Vermont @ Marshall

High Point @ Fairfield

South Carolina State @ Charleston

Florida Gulf Coast @ UNC Asheville

Alcorn State @ San Francisco

Idaho State @ Houston Baptist

Morehead State @ Green Bay

Mercer @ Toledo

Posted in CBI Bracketology, CIT Bracketology, NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16 Bracketology (2/19)

#1 Seeds
1 Kansas (Big 12)
2 Vilanova (Big East)
3 Xavier
4 Virginia

#2 Seeds
5 Oklahoma
6 Miami (FL) (ACC)
7 Oregon (Pac 12)
8 North Carolina

#3 Seeds
9 Iowa
10 West Virginia
11 Kentucky (SEC)
12 Maryland

#4 Seeds
13 Michigan State
14 Duke
15 Dayton
16 Arizona

#5 Seeds
17 Utah
18 Notre Dame
19 Purdue
20 Texas

#6 Seeds
21 Texas A&M
22 Iowa State
23 Southern California
24 Baylor

#7 Seeds
25 Indiana (Big Ten)
26 Florida
27 California
28 Colorado

#8 Seeds
29 Saint Joseph’s
30 Texas Tech
31 South Carolina
32 Connecticut

#9 Seeds
33 Providence
34 Syracuse
35 Pittsburgh
36 Oregon State

#10 Seeds
37 Wisconsin
38 Monmouth (MAAC)
39 Alabama
40 VCU (A-10)

#11 Seeds
41 Wichita State (MVC)
42 Seton Hall (Last Four In)
43 Cincinnati (Last Four In)
44 Michigan (Last Four In)
45 Butler (Last Four In)
46 Gonzaga (WCC)

#12 Seeds
47 San Diego State (MWC)
48 Temple (AAC)
49 Valparaiso (Horizon)
50 Chattanooga (S-Con)

#13 Seeds
51 Akron (MAC)
52 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)
53 Stony Brook (America East)
54 Hawaii (Big West)

#14 Seeds
55 Yale (Ivy)
56 IPFW (Summit
57 UNC Wilmington (CAA)
58 UAB (C-USA)

#15 Seeds
59 Belmont (OVC)
60 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)
61 Montana (Big Sky)
62 New Mexico State (WAC)

#16 Seeds
63 UNC Asheville (Big South)
64 North Florida (A-Sun)
65 Hampton (MEAC)
66 Wagner (NEC)
67 Bucknell (Patriot)
68 Texas Southern (SWAC)

First Four Byes: Pittsburgh, Oregon State, Wisconsin, Alabama

Last Four In: Seton Hall, Cincinnati, Michigan, Butler

First Four Out: George Washington, Saint Mary’s, Washington, LSU

Next Four Out: Florida State, Vanderbilt, Tulsa, Saint Bonaventure
Others Considered: None

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (7), SEC (5), Big East (5), A-10 (3), AAC (3)

Teams In: Belmont, Butler, IPFW, Wagner

Teams Out: Fairleigh Dickinson, LSU, South Dakota State, Tennessee Tech

 
NIT Bracketology

#8 Jacksonville (Auto) at #1 George Washington
#5 William & Mary at #4 Ohio State
#6 Georgetown at #3 Georgia
#7 Princeton at #2 Florida State

#8 Winthrop (Auto) at #1 LSU
#5 Arizona State at #4 Clemson
#6 Northwestern at #3 Kansas State
#7 South Dakota State at #2 Tulsa

#8 New Mexico at #1 Saint Mary’s
#5 Marquette at #4 UCLA
#6 Georgia Tech at #3 Davidson
#7 Middle Tennessee State at #2 Vanderbilt

#8 Weber State (Auto) at #1 Washington
#5 Mississippi at #4 Creighton
#6 Stanford at #3 BYU
#7 Penn State at #2 Saint Bonaventure

To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 
Vegas 16 Bracketology

Nevada vs James Madison (**)
Virginia Tech vs Fordham
Duquesne vs Boise State
Utah State vs Memphis

Richmond vs Louisiana Tech (*)
UNLV vs North Carolina State
Rhode Island vs Hofstra (**)
Nebraska vs Colorado State

(*) Not enough bids for the power conferences Conference USA fill the spot
(**) Not enough bids for the power conferednce highest RPI conference fill the spot (CAA).
To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18zD8kqw_mm0KODbUAUX0gAhFIIjWZrZhkcne_S7B3Mk/pubhtml

Posted in NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment

Jason Wells’ NCAA/NIT/Vegas 16/CIT/CBI Bracketology (2/15)

#1 Seeds

1 Kansas (Big 12)

2 Villanova (Big East)

3 Oklahoma

4 North Carolina (ACC)

 

#2 Seeds

5 Xavier

6 Iowa (Big Ten)

7 Virginia

8 Maryland

 

#3 Seeds

9 Miami (FL)

10 West Virginia

11 Dayton (A-10)

12 Oregon  (Pac 12)

 

#4 Seeds

13 Kentucky

14 Michigan State

15 Utah

16 Duke

 

#5 Seeds

17 Arizona

18 Iowa State

19 Notre Dame

20 Purdue

 

#6 Seeds

21 Texas A&M

22 California

23 Colorado

24 Southern California

 

#7 Seeds

25 Texas

26 South Carolina

27 Syracuse

28 Baylor

 

#8 Seeds

29 Florida

30 Providence

31 Indiana

32 Connecticut

 

#9 Seeds

33 Pittsburgh

34 Wisconsin

35 Texas Tech

36 Oregon State

 

#10 Seeds

37 Saint Joseph’s

38 Monmouth (MAAC)

39 Michigan

40 Virginia Commonwealth (Last Four In)

41 Cincinnati (Last Four In)

 

#11 Seeds

42 Seton Hall (Last Four In)

43 Wichita State (MVC)

44 Alabama (Last Four In)

45 Gonzaga (WCC)

46 Temple (A-10)

 

#12 Seeds

47 San Diego State (MWC)

48 Valparaiso (Horizon)

49 Chattanooga (Southern)

50 LSU (SEC)

 

#13 Seeds

51 Arkansas Little Rock (Sun Belt)

52 South Dakota State (Summit)

53 Akron (MAC)

54 Stony Brook (AEC)

 

#14 Seeds

55 Hawaii (Big West)

56 Yale (Ivy)

57 UNC Wilmington (CAA)

58 UAB (C-USA)

 

#15 Seeds

59 Tennessee Tech (OVC)

60 Stephen F. Austin (S-Land)

61 Montana (Big Sky)

62 New Mexico State (WAC)

 

#16 Seeds

63 UNC Asheville (Big South)

64 Hampton (MEAC)

65 North Florida (A-SUN)

66 Bucknell (Patriot)

67 Fairleigh Dickinson (NEC)

68 Texas Southern (SWAC)

 

First Four Byes: Texas Tech, Oregon State, Saint Joseph’s, Michigan

 

Last Four In: Virginia Commonwealth, Cincinnati, Seton Hall, Alabama

 

First Four Out: Florida State, Vanderbilt, Washington, Butler

 

Next Four Out: Saint Mary’s, George Washington, Saint Bonaventure, Clemson

 

Others Considered: None

 

To The Bracket: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Fc1GD3HNnOtNN-Q387ueiHIS9S32i0AS-fYLhWXI930/pubhtml

 

Bids By Conferences: ACC (7), Pacific 12 (7), Big 12 (7) Big Ten (6), SEC (6), Big East (4), A-10 (3), AAC (3)

 

Teams In: Alabama, Hampton, Oregon State, Tennessee Tech, Texas Tech , Wisconsin.

 

Teams Out Belmont ,Florida State, George Washington, South Carolina State, Vanderbilt, Washington.

 

NIT Bracketology

#8 Winthrop (Auto) at #1 Florida State

#5 Marquette at #4 UCLA

#6 Stanford at #3 BYU

#7 Houston at #2 George Washington

 

#8 Mount St. Mary’s (Auto) at #1 Butler

#5 Ohio State at #4 Kansas State

#6 Princeton at #3 Georgia

#7 IPFW (Auto) at #2 Saint Bonaventure

 

#8 Norfolk State (Auto) at #1 Vanderbilt

#5 William & Mary at #4 Arizona State

#6 Georgetown at #3 Davidson

#7 Belmont (Auto) at #2 Clemson

 

#8 NJIT (Auto) at #1 Washington

#5 Mississippi at #4 Creighton

#6 Northwestern at #3 Tulsa

#7 Boise State at #2 Saint Mary’s

 

To The Bracket  To The Bracket:https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/179tqGRvG43CcaNR0VEkIEVUn0fZvA9p-ags-iJI4mg0/pubhtml

 

Vegas 16 Bracketology

 

Fordham vs Georgia Tech

Virginia Tech vs New Mexico

Penn State vs Memphis

Arkansas vs UNLV

North Carolina State vs Colorado State

Richmond vs Nebraska

Nevada vs Duquesne

Fresno State vs Rhode Island

 

 

 

CIT Bracketology

 

Cal State Bakersfield @ UC Irvine

Southern @ Pepperdine

East Tennessee State  @ Long Beach State

Weber State @ Grand Canyon

Louisiana Tech @ Northern Iowa

Northern Illinois @ Illinois State

Wright State @ Ohio

Oakland @ Kent State

Tennessee State @ Middle Tennessee

Texas A&M – CC @ Texas Arlington

Morehead State @ James Madison

Coastal Carolina @ Charleston

New Hampshire @ Hofstra

Buffalo @ Siena

Towson @ Albany

Columbia @ Evansville

 

CBI Bracketology

Eastern Washington @ UC Santa Barbara

Milwaukee @ Louisiana Lafayette

South Carolina State @ Mercer

High Point @Old Dominion

Ball State @ Southern Illinois

Green Bay @ Northeastern

Navy @ Marshall

Vermont @ Iona

Posted in CBI Bracketology, CIT Bracketology, NCAA Bracketology, NIT Bracketology, Vegas 16 Bracketology | Leave a comment